Menu

The 10 Best SEO Agencies in Paris

Search optimisation in Paris is sold by everyone from solo consultants to national networks, and SEO covers very different jobs: technical audits for large catalogues, local listings for a dental practice, content and links for a startup, and now visibility in AI answers.

This guide lists agencies whose own websites confirm an SEO practice in Paris. For each we note the clients it suits, its methods and tools, how it charges and, where its site shows it, whether it works in English or on international SEO.

How this guide is ordered

What do you want from SEO agencies? Experience, good recommendations, a reply when you ask and a convenient address. That's how we picked the businesses in this Paris list.

Businesses can pay for services that increase their visibility in the guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Uplix, Paris#1
What stands out
  • In-house AI ranking technology

  • Dedicated SEO consultant

  • Free initial audit

Uplix

5.056 reviews
11 bis Rue Portalis, 75008 Paris, France
Best for
Data-driven SEO for large sites

Uplix suits large companies and online retailers that want SEO driven by data and in-house technology. Its research unit built Predictive Ranking, an AI-based tool used in its search work. Each client gets a dedicated consultant and a six-step method that runs from keyword research to reporting. MAAF and Logitech appear among its clients, and paid media, data and conversion work sit alongside SEO for companies that want one partner for search.

Optimize 360, Paris#2
What stands out
  • Published monthly packages

  • SEO tools included

  • Twelve senior consultants

Optimize 360

5.048 reviews
71 Rue Daguerre, 75014 Paris, France
Best for
Fixed monthly SEO budgets

Optimize 360 suits businesses that want a fixed monthly SEO fee with tools included. Its Paris headquarters is one of eight offices, with twelve senior consultants and no subcontracting. Packages published on its site start at 650 euros a month excluding VAT, or 850 euros with AI visibility work, within an annual subscription. Access to tools such as Ahrefs, Semrush and Screaming Frog is included, which saves a small company several separate licences.

Starboost, Paris#3
What stands out
  • Results measured in enquiries

  • Local SEO across 40 directories

  • Published monthly plans

Starboost

5.0135 reviews
40 Rue du Colisée, 75008 Paris, France
Best for
Local businesses wanting calls and bookings

Local businesses that measure success in calls and booked appointments rather than rankings should look at Starboost. It combines local SEO, national SEO, AI visibility and paid ads, and reports on the calls, quote requests and appointments they generate. Local work covers map listings, review collection, consistent details across 40 directories and city pages. Published plans start at 550 euros a month excluding VAT plus a set-up fee.

Oscar Referencement, Paris#4
What stands out
  • SEO and AI search audits

  • Content with language-processing tools

  • Local SEO and netlinking

Oscar Referencement

4.849 reviews
58 Rue Greneta, 75002 Paris, France
Best for
SMEs wanting a pure SEO agency

Small and mid-sized companies that want classic SEO and AI visibility from a pure search agency are this team's core clients. Its consultants have practised SEO for about ten years, since the era of the Penguin update. Audits cover technical and semantic issues for both search engines and AI assistants such as ChatGPT. Content is produced with language-processing tools and internal links are organised by machine learning. Paid search is also offered, useful while organic rankings build.

Tactee, Paris#5
What stands out
  • QASEO and Opquast certified

  • Amazon and international SEO

  • Six offices in France

Tactee

4.926 reviews
40 Rue du Château d'Eau, 75010 Paris, France
Best for
Technical SEO for large sites

Tactee fits companies whose site needs heavy technical and content work, from e-commerce catalogues to multi-site groups. The agency came from the merger of three firms and brings about twenty years of experience. Its SEO team uses tools such as Oncrawl, Screaming Frog and SEObserver, and it holds QASEO and Opquast certifications. Paid search, inbound marketing and site builds are handled in-house, so SEO can be built into a redesign from the start.

SmartKeyword, Paris#6
What stands out
  • Own SEO and AI-citation platform

  • Automated internal linking

  • English version of the site

SmartKeyword

4.830 reviews
19 Rue Martel, 75010 Paris, France
Best for
Large catalogues and luxury brands

Retail, fashion and luxury brands with large catalogues and international plans are SmartKeyword's main clients. Set up in 2017, it combines consulting with its own SEO platform, which tracks rankings, competitors and mentions in AI tools. For retailers it automates internal linking and analyses server logs. For luxury and beauty houses it monitors resellers and grey-market listings in search results. Its site has an English version, and it supports expansion across Europe and the US.

Flair Agency, Paris#7
What stands out
  • Pinterest, YouTube and Reddit SEO

  • In-house tool Pin'Suggest

  • One-off or 12-month formats

Flair Agency

4.922 reviews
33 Rue d'Amsterdam, 75008 Paris, France
Best for
Brands exploring Pinterest and AI search

Brands that want to experiment beyond classic search will like Flair Agency's range. Founded by Kate Herchuez and Marilou Rudel, it covers technical SEO, content and netlinking, but also Pinterest, YouTube and Reddit visibility and optimisation for AI search. Its in-house tool, Pin'Suggest, supports Pinterest strategy. Clients can buy a one-off analysis or a 12-month programme with monthly calls, which suits both a quick diagnosis and a longer project.

OUISEO, Paris#8
What stands out
  • Local SEO for multi-site businesses

  • White-label netlinking

  • WordPress, Shopify and PrestaShop SEO

OUISEO

4.825 reviews
7 Rue du Disque, 75013 Paris, France
Best for
Local professionals and tradespeople

Tradespeople, accountants, lawyers, health professionals and estate agents form the core client base of OUISEO. The agency in the 13th covers technical SEO, on-page work, migrations, penalty recovery and monthly support, with specific offers for WordPress, Shopify and PrestaShop sites. Local SEO includes map listings, review management and set-ups for businesses with several locations. It states plainly that it never guarantees first place, which is the right expectation to set.

Noiise, Paris#9
What stands out
  • QASEO and CESEO certified consultants

  • Seven offices in France

  • Redesign and migration support

Noiise

4.365 reviews
6 Rue Debelleyme, 75003 Paris, France
Best for
Structured SEO with a national agency

Companies that want a structured SEO programme backed by a national network should consider Noiise. The Paris office in the Marais is one of seven, alongside Lyon, Marseille, Nantes, Lille, Aix-les-Bains and Montpellier. Its consultants hold QASEO and CESEO certifications. SEO support often starts at around 800 euros a month, though the final price depends on scope, site size and competition, so the opening audit matters.

Let's Clic, Paris#10
What stands out
  • QASEO certified

  • Premier Partner in search advertising

  • One-day SEO and ads training

Let's Clic

4.344 reviews
5 Rue Scribe, 75009 Paris, France
Best for
Small firms combining SEO and search ads

Let's Clic suits small businesses that want SEO and search ads managed together by one long-standing team. The agency near Opéra has run paid search campaigns since 2012, holds QASEO certification for SEO and is a Premier Partner in search advertising. Case studies follow clients over several years, including Combustibles Gruchy and Atelier de Famille. It also runs one-day training courses, useful for firms that want to keep some of the work in-house.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Uplix 5.056Data-driven SEO for large sites
#2Optimize 360 5.048Fixed monthly SEO budgets
#3Starboost 5.0135Local businesses wanting calls and bookings
#4Oscar Referencement 4.849SMEs wanting a pure SEO agency
#5Tactee 4.926Technical SEO for large sites
#6SmartKeyword 4.830Large catalogues and luxury brands
#7Flair Agency 4.922Brands exploring Pinterest and AI search
#8OUISEO 4.825Local professionals and tradespeople
#9Noiise 4.365Structured SEO with a national agency
#10Let's Clic 4.344Small firms combining SEO and search ads

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of SEO agencies in Paris

The agencies in this guide are spread across central Paris, with several in the 8th and 10th arrondissements.

Services to compare

  • Technical SEOCrawl, speed, indexing and structured data fixes, plus redesigns and migrations that keep existing traffic.
  • Content and keyword strategyKeyword research, page optimisation, articles and product descriptions written for search.
  • Link buildingNetlinking and digital PR to gain links from relevant sites.
  • Local SEOMap listings, reviews, directory citations and city pages for businesses with premises or a service area.
  • AI search visibilityStructured, factual content and monitoring to be cited in answers from ChatGPT, Perplexity and similar tools.

How to choose SEO Agencies in Paris

  1. Start with an auditA useful audit lists concrete technical and content problems and puts them in order of priority. Use it to compare agencies before signing a monthly retainer.
  2. Ask how links are builtNetlinking often means paying for articles on other sites. Ask which sites, at what cost, and how the agency avoids links that could lead to a penalty.
  3. Read the contract termsSome agencies sign annual contracts with a notice period, others work month to month. Check the minimum duration and who owns the content if you leave.
  4. Distrust guaranteed rankingsNo agency controls search results. Prefer one that reports on traffic, leads and sales rather than one that promises first place.

Frequently asked questions

How much does SEO cost in Paris?

Agencies charge a monthly retainer, a one-off audit fee or a day rate. The price depends on the size of the site, the competition for your keywords, how much content and link building is included and how long the contract runs. Ask for a written scope before comparing quotes.

How long does SEO take to work?

Technical fixes can show effects within weeks, but rankings for competitive keywords usually take several months. Treat promises of quick first-page results with caution.

Can a Paris agency handle SEO in English or for other countries?

Several agencies in this guide offer international SEO, with separate language versions, hreflang tags and localised content. Ask who writes each language and whether reports and meetings can be in English.

Related guides