Menu

The 12 Best Personal Injury Lawyers in Paris

In France, compensation for bodily injury follows its own rules. Road accidents fall under the 1985 Badinter law, victims of crime can apply to the CIVI, and medical accidents go to a regional commission or the courts. The insurer usually makes the first offer, often after an examination by its own doctor.

This guide lists Paris lawyers who act for injury victims, as shown on their own websites. For each one we note the cases handled, how the medical evidence is prepared, fee terms and, where stated, specialist certification and English.

How this guide is ordered

What do you want from personal injury lawyers? Experience, good recommendations, a reply when you ask and a convenient address. That's how we picked the businesses in this Paris list.

Businesses can pay for services that increase their visibility in the guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 12 local options

Coppet Avocats, Paris#1
What stands out
  • Social worker on the team

  • Medical specialist at each examination

  • Member of PEOPIL

Coppet Avocats

5.094 reviews
15 Rue Sarrette, 75014 Paris, France
Best for
Practical support after severe injury

Victims who need practical help as well as legal support will find a team approach at Coppet Avocats. Each client gets a dedicated lawyer, a medical specialist for every medico-legal step and a social worker. The firm lists the specialist certificate in personal injury law and the qualification in defending victims' rights. It handles road, work and private-life accidents, assaults, terrorism and offences suffered abroad.

Meimon Nisenbaum Avocats, Paris#2
What stands out
  • Two partners with the specialist title

  • Training in brain injury

  • Victims only

Meimon Nisenbaum Avocats

4.988 reviews
18 Av. du Président Wilson, 75116 Paris, France
Best for
Severe disability claims

Victims with life-changing injuries will find a firm built around severe disability at Meimon Nisenbaum Avocats on Avenue du Président-Wilson. Partners Nicolas Meimon Nisenbaum and Vanessa Bouquet both hold the specialist title in personal injury law. The firm defends only victims and their families, in road, medical, sports and everyday accidents and assaults in France or abroad. The office has step-free access.

Maître Hadrien Muller, Paris#3
What stands out
  • Fully bilingual in English

  • Specialist certificate in personal injury law

  • Free first consultation

Maître Hadrien Muller

4.8164 reviews
42 Rue Étienne Marcel, 75002 Paris, France
Best for
English-speaking victims

English-speaking victims will find a fully bilingual lawyer in Hadrien Muller, whose practice near Étienne Marcel is devoted solely to people injured in accidents. He holds the National Bar Council's specialist certificate in personal injury law and a diploma in assessing traumatic brain injury. He handles road, medical and everyday accidents as well as assaults. In road, assault and daily-life cases, no fee is charged until compensation is received.

Cabinet Crozatier, Paris#4
What stands out
  • Criminal and compensation cases together

  • Can assist in English

  • Success-fee option

Cabinet Crozatier

4.970 reviews
2 Rue de Penthièvre, 75008 Paris, France
Best for
Victims of assault and sexual violence

Victims of violent crime will find a practice built for them at Cabinet Crozatier, where Elsa Crozatier works only for victims, in personal injury and criminal law. She uses the specialist title in personal injury law and handles assaults, sexual violence, terrorism, and medical, road and everyday accidents. She lived in the United States and can assist clients in English. The office is near Miromesnil in the 8th.

Cabinet Viandier, Paris#5
What stands out
  • Never acts for insurers

  • Attends the medical examination

  • Free first exchange

Cabinet Viandier

4.968 reviews
48 Bd Diderot, 75012 Paris, France
Best for
Severe disability and bereavement

Victims who want a firm that never works for insurers can turn to Grégory Viandier, whose practice near Gare de Lyon is devoted entirely to bodily injury. He handles road, medical, work and sports accidents as well as accidents of daily life, including amputations and other severe disabilities. Relatives who have lost someone are also represented. A first exchange is free, to check whether the firm can take the case.

Benezra Avocats, Paris#6
What stands out
  • Road accidents only

  • English page for foreign victims

  • Nothing to advance in most cases

Benezra Avocats

4.7215 reviews
3 Rue Denis Poisson, 75017 Paris, France
Best for
Road accident victims, including foreigners

Benezra Avocats suits road accident victims, as the firm works only on road law and road-related bodily injury. Each file is handled by three lawyers, some with specialised diplomas in personal injury compensation, supported by medical advisers. The firm does not work for any insurer or legal protection company. Fees are tied to the sums obtained, and an English page addresses foreign victims of road accidents in France.

Maître Joris Caunes, Paris#7
What stands out
  • Free first phone call

  • Victim-side medical adviser

  • Answers seven days a week

Maître Joris Caunes

5.028 reviews
2 Rue des Deux Ponts, 75004 Paris, France
Best for
Clear fees and process

Clients who want the fee terms spelled out before they call will find them on Joris Caunes's website. He devotes his whole practice to bodily injury and holds a university diploma in personal injury law from Toulouse. Cases cover road accidents under the Badinter law, medical accidents before the regional commission and ONIAM, assaults before the CIVI and uninsured drivers through the FGAO. The first phone consultation is free.

Cabinet Aymeric Williot, Paris#8
What stands out
  • Bodily injury only

  • Brain and spinal cord injuries

  • Free first phone appointment

Cabinet Aymeric Williot

5.027 reviews
6 Rue René Bazin, 75016 Paris, France
Best for
Catastrophic injuries

Families facing a catastrophic injury, such as paraplegia, tetraplegia or a severe brain injury, are the focus of Aymeric Williot's practice. Based in the 16th, he has worked only on bodily injury for more than ten years and takes cases across France. Road and work accidents, accidents of daily life, assaults and terrorist attacks are all covered. A first appointment by phone is free.

Jehanne Collard et Associés, Paris#9
What stands out
  • Victims only

  • Offices in five French cities

  • Free first consultation

Jehanne Collard et Associés

4.780 reviews
86 Rue du Ranelagh, 75016 Paris, France
Best for
Serious accidents anywhere in France

Its strength lies in national reach: Collard et Associés has defended only injury victims for three decades, with an office in the 16th and others in Marseille, Toulouse, Rennes and Besançon. Romy Collard is the partner in Paris. Road accidents under the Badinter law, medical errors, work accidents, assaults and attacks are handled. Independent medical examinations and a victim-side medical adviser support serious cases, and the first consultation is free.

Cabinet Roussel, Paris#10
What stands out
  • Medical advisers within the firm

  • Terrorism and assault claims

  • Free first meeting

Cabinet Roussel

4.654 reviews
43 Rue de Rennes, 75006 Paris, France
Best for
Medical evidence prepared in-house

Victims who want their medical evidence prepared within the firm will value Frédéric Roussel's method, in which one of the firm's medical advisers assesses the injuries before any negotiation. His practice on Rue de Rennes handles road and work accidents, accidents of daily life, assaults before the CIVI and terrorism claims through the FGTI. He belongs to ANADAVI, the national association of victims' lawyers. The first appointment is free, with no costs to advance.

DLocal option
#11
What stands out
  • First review within 24 hours

  • Head trauma and medical accidents

  • No upfront costs

Dehan & Schinazi Avocats

4.3727 reviews
174 Rue de Courcelles, 75017 Paris, France
Best for
Fast first review of a claim

Dehan & Schinazi suits victims who want a quick first reading of their file, as the firm offers an initial review within 24 hours. Partners Yohan Dehan and Allan Schinazi focus on road accidents, everyday accidents, head trauma and medical accidents. They negotiate directly with insurers, challenge medical assessments and go to court when needed. The first meeting is free, with no upfront costs.

SCP Denizeau Gaborit, Paris#12
What stands out
  • Specialisation certificate in bodily injury

  • Offices in Paris and Poitiers

  • Criminal law for assault victims

SCP Denizeau Gaborit

4.731 reviews
99 Rue de Rennes, 75006 Paris, France
Best for
Injury claims with Paris and Poitiers offices

Victims with ties to western France as well as Paris may find the dual base of SCP Denizeau Gaborit useful, with offices on Rue de Rennes and in Poitiers and Châtellerault. François Gaborit is listed with a specialisation certificate in bodily injury law. The firm handles road accidents, medical errors and assaults, and its lawyers are registered at the Paris and Poitiers bars. Family, civil and criminal law make up the rest of its work.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Coppet Avocats 5.094Practical support after severe injury
#2Meimon Nisenbaum Avocats 4.988Severe disability claims
#3Maître Hadrien Muller 4.8164English-speaking victims
#4Cabinet Crozatier 4.970Victims of assault and sexual violence
#5Cabinet Viandier 4.968Severe disability and bereavement
#6Benezra Avocats 4.7215Road accident victims, including foreigners
#7Maître Joris Caunes 5.028Clear fees and process
#8Cabinet Aymeric Williot 5.027Catastrophic injuries
#9Jehanne Collard et Associés 4.780Serious accidents anywhere in France
#10Cabinet Roussel 4.654Medical evidence prepared in-house
#11Dehan & Schinazi Avocats 4.3727Fast first review of a claim
#12SCP Denizeau Gaborit 4.731Injury claims with Paris and Poitiers offices

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of personal injury lawyers in Paris

The lawyers in this guide are spread across Paris, with several in the 16th and 17th and others in the 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 12th and 14th.

Services to compare

  • Road accidentsClaims for drivers, passengers, pedestrians and cyclists under the Badinter law, including interim payments.
  • Medical accidentsErrors, hospital infections and therapeutic accidents, through the regional commission, ONIAM or the courts.
  • Assaults and terrorismClaims before the CIVI or the guarantee fund for victims of terrorism and other offences.
  • Everyday and work accidentsFalls, sports injuries, defective products and accidents at work, including the employer's inexcusable fault.
  • Severe disabilityBrain and spinal cord injuries, with long-term care, home adaptation and loss of income assessed.

How to choose Personal Injury Lawyers in Paris

  1. Check for the specialist certificateIn France, only lawyers certified by the Conseil National des Barreaux may call themselves specialists in personal injury law. Others may still focus on it without the title.
  2. Ask about the medical adviserThe medical examination largely sets the compensation. A lawyer who works with a victim-side doctor can challenge the findings of the insurer's doctor.
  3. Prefer firms that act only for victimsSome firms also defend insurers. Ask directly whether the firm ever works for insurance companies or legal protection insurers.
  4. Read the fee agreementFees must be set out in writing. Many combine a fixed or hourly part with a success fee, so check the percentage and what you owe if the case ends early.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a personal injury lawyer cost in Paris?

It varies with the case and the firm. Fees must be agreed in writing and often combine a fixed or hourly fee with a percentage of the compensation obtained. Legal expenses cover in a home or car insurance policy may pay part of the costs, and several firms here offer a free first call or meeting.

Should I accept the insurer's first offer?

You are not obliged to. The offer depends on the medical assessment, and a lawyer with a victim-side doctor can check whether every loss has been counted. For road accidents, an accepted settlement can be cancelled within 15 days, but after that it is usually final.

Can visitors injured in Paris claim compensation?

Generally yes. An accident in France is handled under French rules whatever your nationality, and claims can continue after you return home. Some lawyers here work in English or by video, which helps if you have already left the country.

Related guides